MARINO MARINI ®
(1901 - 1980)

Danza minima II

Estimate: € 900.00 - € 1,200.00
1973
Etching and aquatint in colour on Magnani di Pescia paper, ed. 21/25, from an edition of 25 examples with Arabic numerals, 25 with Roman numerals and 12 artist's proofs. Stampatore d'arte Il Cigno, Rome (blindstamp). This engraving is plate no. VI of the portfolio Personaggi published by Albra (Turin) in 1974
64 x 48.5 cm (plate)
99.3 x 69.3 cm (sheet)
Signed in pencil lower right and numbered lower left
PROVENANCE:
Private Collection, Pavia
LITERATURE:
G. Guastalla and G. Guastalla, Marino Marini. Catalogo ragionato dell'opera grafica (incisioni e litografie). 1919-1980, Edizioni Grafis Arte, Bologna, 1990, no. A172, pp. 104, 218, 256 (ill.)